Thursday, November 14, 2013
[…] Carl Wilson Mullis III, Misprision of Felony: A Reappraisal, 23 Emory L.J. 1095, 1114 (1974).

There has been a federal statutory crime of misprision of felony since 1790. Now codified at 18 U.S.C. §4, it currently reads: "Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both." (Emphasis added).