Thursday, November 14, 2013
[…] Carl Wilson Mullis III, Misprision of Felony: A Reappraisal, 23 Emory L.J. 1095, 1114 (1974).

There has been a federal statutory crime of misprision of felony since 1790. Now codified at 18 U.S.C. §4, it currently reads: "Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both." (Emphasis added).

Likewise, 18 U.S.C. § 2382 - Misprision of Treason states: "Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States and having knowledge of the commission of any treason against them, conceals and does not, as soon as may be, disclose and make known the same ... to some judge of the United States ... is guilty of misprision of treason and shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than seven years, or both."

These statutes codify the long-standing common law tradition to raise the "hue and cry". In Roberts v. United States, 445 U.S. 552, 558 (1980) the Supreme Court stated that "gross indifference to the duty to report known criminal behavior remains a badge of irresponsible citizenship."